evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] The court clerk will tell you how it gets scheduled when you file your case. The Judge may also elicit testimony by directing questions to the parties and other witnesses. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. If the witness list is not served prior to the hearing, the court may, on request, grant a brief continuance and may make appropriate temporary orders pending the continued hearing. The judge will then approve or deny the filing lawyers sample request for a hearing. Similarly, MCR 6.110(A), which is applicable to designated proceedings,12 provides, in part: The preliminary examination for codefendants shall be consolidated and only one joint preliminary examination shall be held unless the prosecuting attorney consents to the severance, a defendant seeks severance by motion and it is granted, or one of the defendants is unavailable and does not appear at the hearing., E.Time Requirements for Preliminary Examination, MCR 3.953(D) provides that [t]he preliminary examination must commence within 14 days of the arraignment in a prosecutor-designated case or within 14 days after court-ordered designation of a petition, unless the preliminary examination was