evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] For example, a witnesss demeanor during examination can provide the Judge with additional, and sometimes valuable, insight into the credibility of the evidence being offered. An evidentiary hearing provides both parties an opportunity to present evidence that may otherwise be lost in the shuffle. However, many hearings require the ability to review physical evidence . Peterson, 274 Mich App at 412. As part of discovery, you might have to turn over text messages, financial documents, medical records and more. Bring calm to coparenting. objections before the evidentiary hearing. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. The father's paternity was legally established in early 2005, and the court awarded them joint custody, with . 1-810-235-1970. Suppressing a Confession. (888) 240-8146 [18], (3) As used in this section, controlled substance means that term as defined under . The probable cause conference shall include the following: (a) Discussions as to a possible plea agreement among the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, and the attorney for the defendant. Identified witnesses will testify, and opposing counsel will be permitted an opportunity to conduct a cross-examination of any witnesses. A Preliminary Examination is best described as a mini trial.